Travis Credit Union
Spartan standout Garrett is league MVP

Spartan standout Garrett is league MVP

Please Share and Like us
Share on Twitter
Follow Me
Tweet
Send this story to a friend
Visit our Instagram page
D’Antonio Jerome, Mt. Diablo

De La Salle football’s all-around senior star Shamar Garrett and Berean Christian’s four-time winner Ava Miller earned league most valuable player awards as the fall sports season concluded.

Ryan Parker of Northgate was named Diablo Athletic League Valley Division outstanding goalie and then helped his Bronco team to the championship in the North Coast Section Division II playoffs. Northgate also reached the finals of the Northern California Regionals.

Madelyn Gamble was East Bay Athletic League golf MVP and she paced her Cougar team to the Northern California tournament. She earned an individual place in the State tournament by taking third at NorCal and then followed up with a fourth-place showing at State.

Garrett was the versatile star for the Spartans, who are in their 14th straight State Bowl Game this Saturday night. Garrett split his time between runningback on offense, defensive back and the No. 1 kick returner as needed.

Miller finished her four-year league Valley Division record with a 58-0 singles record, taking the singles league tournament title every year.

Clayton Valley Charter and Northgate (Diablo Athletic League), Carondelet and De La Salle (East Bay Athletic League) all-league honorees:

Diablo Athletic League

Mana Taimani, CVCHS

Cross County
Boys: 1st team – Logan Harlow (Northgate); 2nd team – Diego Huerta (Concord), Nathan Butterfield (Clayton Valley Charter).

Girls Golf
FOOTHILL 1st team – Gia Feliciano, Ellexis Mingming, Sam Ricafrente (NG); 2nd team- Mandy Starke (NG).
VALLEY 1st team- Kiana Fong (CV); 2nd team – Sydnie King, Jenna Fassio (CV); HM- Erasmia Reynolds (CV), Indigo Whiteley (Ygnacio Valley).

Girls Tennis
FOOTHILL 2nd team – Kylie Choi (NG); HM – Melania Tsi (NG).

VALLEY MVP – Ava Miller (Berean Christian); 1st team- Sarisha Bhalla (CV), Sophia Larner (BC), Rachel Yengele, Kristian Ly/Brenda Rivas (YV), Steffi Ryzicka/Giovanna Fielding (CV); 2nd team- Nelly Elahmadie, Iris Rose/Ets Hokin (CV), Jessica Garces, Fatima Venegas (Con), Jinky Mangubat (Mt. Diablo); HM- Thalia Munoz (Con), Sophia Woolard (CV), Chloe Larner (BC), Ashley Castro (MD), Jennifer Sandoval-Navarro (YV).

Girls Volleyball
FOOTHILL 2nd team – Paris Haraguchi, Tui Saluni (NG), Zippy Dudziak (BC); HM – Kaitlyn Farrell (NG).
VALLEY 1st team- Brenna Duggan, Iliana Mano (CV); 2nd team – Madelyn Mays (Con), Olivia Corns (BC); HM- Noelle Mixon (CV), Alexjah Humphrey (BC), Maci Otaguro (Con), Anne Rebutazo (YV).

Water Polo
VALLEY Boys: Outstanding Goalie – Ryan Parker (NG); 1st team- John Parker (CV), Mark Hirsch, Oliver Shalabi (NG); 2nd team- Toshio Longley (CV), Reid Stein, John Fink (NG), Mark Moroz (Con); HM- Cole Sanchez (NG), Aidan Moss (CV), Dylan Mclacken (Con).

VALLEY Girls: 1st team- Jordan Frost, Camylle Callahan, Grace Pugh (CV), Amelia Bascom, Marina Delaluna (Con), Evaline Vecchio (NG); 2nd Team- Madelyn Vines, Emma Wilcox (CV), Katherine Stahl, Ainsley McNulty, Autumn Geckler (NG), Lily Weires, Bela Hernandez, Gracie Weisre (Con); HM- Mikayla Brown (CV), Sophia Lito (NG), Cireini Prittis (Con).

Football

Alan Lloyd Jr., Ygnacio Valley

FOOTHILL Offense 1st team- Eric Prough, Cooper Champion (NG), Arionte Mouton (YV); 2nd team- Jackson Malakoff, Max Berrien, (NG), Angelo Castellano-Martinez (YV), D’Antonio Jerome (MD), Carlos Gonzalez, Sam Daynes (Con), Tesini Ma’ake (NG); HM – Julian lara (BC), Jesus Orozco Buelna (YV), Hunter Baker, Jonathan Bishop, Juan Gonzalez (Con), Julian Buelna (YV).

Defense 1st team- Fernando Verduzco, Alan Lloyd Jr. (YV), Dominic Balestrier, Owen Pulver (NG), Adrian Todorov, Ryan Murphy (Con), Dylan Oliver (BC); 2nd team – Zach Ninekirk, Quincy Rhone (BC), Tyler Johnson, Shane Kiaper, Nathan Wu (NG), Jeremy Payne (YV), Elijah Lopez (Con); HM – Jack Winston (BC), Kevin Krueger, Andre Daigle (NG).

East Bay Athletic League

(DLS boys, Carondelet girls. CVCHS football)

Water Polo
Boys: 1st team – Carsten Peters; 2nd team- Jagger Beeken; HM- Brodie Sladek.
Girls: 1st team- Kiki Mein; 2nd team – Lauren Hett; HM – Gabi Scheibley.

Girls Golf
MVP – Madelyn Gamble; 2nd team – Madison Wu, Samantha Miller.

Girls Volleyball
1st team- Julia Haggerty; 2nd team – Jackie Brown, Stella Tuffli; HM- Helena Perez.

Football
Co-Player of the Year – Shamar Garrett (DLS).
Offense 1st team- Ben Roe, Garrett, Matt Vranesh, Grant Daley, Dorian Hale, Blas Guerreo (DLS), Mana Taimani (CV); 2nd Team – Jon Puckett, Brendan Tuholski (DLS), Julian Rodriguez (CV).
Defense 1st team- Wyatt Crespi, Chad Tasi, Lu Hearns, James Coby, Clayton Seastrand DLS), Rocky Aven, Kavita Bumgartner (CV); 2nd team- Rask, Richard Faihiua, Taveas Marshall.

Cross Country
Boys: 1st team – Patrick Curulla, Kieran Brown; 2nd team – Derek O’Connor.

Please Share and Like us
Share on Twitter
Follow Me
Tweet
Send this story to a friend
Visit our Instagram page
close

Enjoy The Pioneer? Spread the news

Share on Twitter
Follow Me
Tweet
Send this story to a friend
Visit our Instagram page